IPTW 2016 - Schedule

JOIN US
FOR THE 20TH ANNUAL
INTERNATIONAL PRESERVATION TRADES WORKSHOP
September 9-11, Clermont Farm, Virginia
Help us celebrate 20 years of IPTW awesomeness!
FRIDAY Barn Main Tent Main Tent
(ongoing)
House Spring House
Masonry
TENT 1
Masonry
TENT 2
Carpentry
TENT 3
Roofing
TENT 4
Windows
TENT 5
Metal
7:00 am Registration Opens
8:00 - 8:30 am Opening Remarks: History of Claremont Farms
Session 1
8:30 - 10:00 am
  Byran Blundell     Andy Degruchy Joshua Adamo     Elizabeth O'Byrne Shel Browder
Session 2
10:15 - 11:45 am
William Gould David Hayles Plaster Demonstrations   Andy Degruchy Chuck Jones     Douglas Claytor  
11:45 am - 12:45 pm Lunch under the Main Tent
Session 3
12:45 - 2:15 pm
  Peter Janko Plaster Demonstrations   Andy Degruchy Jens Langlotz     Douglas Claytor Charles Winskey & Andrew Graham
Session 4
2:30 - 4:00 pm
Andrea Sevonty Sarel Venter Plaster Demonstrations   Andy Degruchy Jens Langlotz Catherine Brooks & David Gibney Bob Williams Elizabeth O'Byrne  
4:15 - 5:00 pm PTN Members Meeting
5:00-6:00 pm Presidents Roundtable Discussion
6:00 - 10:00 pm Pub Crawl
 
SATURDAY Barn Main Tent Main Tent
(ongoing)
House Spring House
Masonry
TENT 1
Masonry
TENT 2
Carpentry
TENT 3
Roofing
TENT 4
Windows
TENT 5
Metal
7:00 am Registration
Session 5
8:30 - 10:00 am
Jeffrey Marshall       Andy Degruchy Chuck Jones Brian Foree & Vince Fastabend Joseph Jenkins Elizabeth O'Byrne Shel Browder
Session 6
10:15 - 11:45 am
Charles Leik (NBA) Sarel Venter Plaster Demonstrations   Andy Degruchy Joshua Adamo   Bob Williams Lisa Force  
11:45 am - 12:45 pm Lunch under the Main Tent
Session 7
12:45 - 2:15 pm
Charles Leik (NBA) David Hayles Plaster Demonstrations Jane Griswold Radocchia Andy Degruchy Chuck Jones Brian Foree & Vince Fastabend   Douglas Claytor  
Session 8
2:30-4:00 pm
Michael Woodford Chuck Jones Plaster Demonstrations Peter Janko Andy Degruchy   Catherine Brooks & David Gibney Joseph Jenkins Andrea Sevonty Charles Winskey & Andrew Graham
4:15- 5:15 pm Keynote Address Mathew Crawford
6:00-10:30 pm Annual Awards Dinner and Auction
 
SUNDAY Barn Main Tent Main Tent
(ongoing)
House Spring House
Masonry
TENT 1
Masonry
TENT 2
Carpentry
TENT 3
Roofing
TENT 4
Windows
TENT 5
Metal
8:00 am Registration                  
Session 9
9:00 - 10:30 am
Charles Leik (NBA) William Gould Plaster Demonstrations Jane Griswold Radocchia Andy Degruchy Chuck Jones Brian Foree & Vince Fastabend   Lisa Force Charles Winskey & Andrew Graham
Session 10
10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Michael Woodford     Byran Blundell Andy Degruchy Joshua Adamo Catherine Brooks & David Gibney   Andrea Sevonty  
12:15 pm Closing Remarks


Schedule Overview


Wednesday - Thursday, September 7-8

8:30 - 4:30 Pre-IPTW Workshop: Hard Mortar Removal and Repair

 

Friday, September 9

7:00 Registration Opens
8:00 - 8:30 Opening Remarks, President's Welcome, A Brief History of Clermont Farm
8:30 - 10:00 Session 1, Barn Tour Departs
10:15 - 11:45 Session 2
11:45 - 12:45 Lunch
12:45 - 2:15 Session 3
2:30 - 4:00 Session 4
4:15 - 5:00 PTN Member's Meeting
5:00-6:00 President's Roundtable Discussion
7:00 - ??? Pub Crawl

 

Saturday, September 10

7:00 Registration Opens
8:30 - 10:00 Session 5
10:15 - 11:45 Session 6
11:45 - 12:45 Lunch
12:45 - 2:15 Session 7
2:30 - 4:00 Session 8
4:15 - 5:15 Keynote Address - Mattew Crawford
6:00 - 10:30 Annual PTN Awards Dinner and Auction

 

Sunday, September 11

8:00 Registration Opens
9:00 - 10:30 Session 9
10:45 - 12:15 Session 10
1:00 Event Closes

Our IPTW Partners